Products

Sericite Powder

Sericite is generally found in metamorphic rock, and is produced by the alteration of sedimentary rock through temperature, pressure and PH changes. When processed, it exhibits a silky luster from thin platelet sheets.

 

Our Sericite Powder has very good whiteness, excellent skin feeling and low heavy metal content owing to our special wet processed method and unique purification technology.

 

Specifications of Wet Ground Sericite Powder for Cosmetics as below:

 

Products

Particle Size
 (D50, μm)

Whiteness

Bulk Density 
(g/cm3)

Heavy Metal (ppm)

Remarks

Pb

As

Hg

  Sericite SC-10 6         >85          <0.16      <5     <3     <1

Very good skin feeling

Ultrafine and uniform particle

Sericite SC-25

9

>85

<0.18

<5

<3

<1

BEST-selling sericite Very good whiteness Excellent skin adhesion

Sericite SC-60

13

>70

<0.20

<20

<3

<1

Low price sericite

Sericite SC-M25

7

>80

<0.18

<20

<3

<1

Matte Shine Sericite

 

Our Sericite Powder can be widely used for cosmetics like foundations, pressed powders, loose powders, blushes, etc. It is very suitable for surface treatment.

 

Note: We also developed surface treated Sericite with Dimethicone, Lauroyl Lysine, Metal Soap, PE-wax and Triethoxy-caprylysilane. After surface treated, the Sericite offers not only better skin feeling but also long lasting and formulation stable.

 

Specifications of Sericite Powder for General use as below:

 

Products

Processed
 Method

Particle Size
 (Mesh)

Whiteness

Bulk Density 
(g/cm3)

Aspect
 Ratio

Application

Sericite 1250

Wet Ground

1250Mesh 

>75

 0.20

>80 

Cosmetic and children's 
food packing

Sericite

Dry Ground

200Mesh, 
325Mesh

>70

0.30

>80

Welding rods, Construction 
materials, etc


Copyright 2012 -2013 JinShiwei .All Right reserved.
Tel:86-0311-87701686 Fax:86-0311-67901598 Technical support by [LanDian network]